Marple Newtown Youth Lacrosse is a non-profit voluntary organization whose primary purpose is to teach and promote the game of lacrosse in a fun, safe and sportsmanlike environment. As a youth league, MNYL is dedicated to the skill development of lacrosse
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Welcome to the home of Marple Newtown Youth Lacrosse.  MNYL is an all-volunteer, non-profit boys youth lacrosse organization sanctioned by US Lacrosse and a member of the Southeastern Pennsylvania Youth Lacrosse Association (SEPYLA).  

 

 

 

 

15th Annual Katie Samson Lacrosse Festival

This year marks the 15th anniversary of the Katie Samson Lacrosse Festival and will feature a record setting 54 teams.  Exciting and competitive games will take place between many of the region's top-ranked high school lacrosse team at Radnor High School.  Teams include #1 Haverford School, # 10 Hill Academy, #16 Brunswick and #17 Hun School who are all ranked in the top twenty in the country.  The event will include a roster of 26 boys teams and 28 girls teams.  Please click here to visit the website for information regarding schedules, kids events, donations, etc...

 

2015 Game Schedule

Boys' Games

Teams Time Field
Archbishop Carroll Vs. Shipley School 9:00 AM Creek
Spring-Ford HS Vs. Strath Haven HS 9:00 AM Loop
Central Bucks South HS Vs. Lower Merion HS 9:00 AM Prevost
Episcopal Academy Vs. Hun School 11:00 AM Creek
Downingtown West HS Vs. Emmaus HS 11:00 AM Loop
Haverford School Vs. Lawrenceville School 11:00 AM Prevost
Brunswick School Vs. Malvern Prep 1:00 PM Creek
Harriton HS Vs.Rustin HS 1:00 PM Loop
Conestoga HS Vs. Downingtown East HS 1:00 PM Prevost
Germantown Academy Vs. Hill School 3:00 PM Creek
Cardinal O'Hara HS Vs. Great Valley HS 3:00 PM Loop
Garnet Valley HS Vs. St. Joseph's Prep 3:00 PM Prevost
Radnor HS Vs. Hill Academy 4:00 PM Enke

* The home team is the first team named. Prevost Field is the football stadium field. Loop field is below the south side of Radnor HS, parallel to Lancaster Ave. Creek is parallel to King of Prussia School on the east side of Radnor HS. Enke is the turf field on the west side of RHS, parallel to the entrance.


posted 04/21/2015
NCAA Men's Division I Lacrosse Games - TV Schedule
Men's Division I Games
Date Time Match-up (and location if neutral) Network(s)
Feb 7, Sat 1:00 pm UMBC at Johns Hopkins ESPN3
Delay: ESPNU 2/08 12:00 pm
  4:00 pm Siena at Syracuse ESPN3/TWC
Feb 8, Sun 12:00 pm Air Force at Duke ESPN3
Feb 10, Tue 4:00 pm High Point at North Carolina ESPN3
Feb 14, Sat 12:00 pm Georgetown at Notre Dame ESPN3
  1:00 pm Stony Brook at St. John's ESPN3
Feb 15, Sun 12:00 pm Army at Jacksonville ESPN3
  2:00 pm Duke at Mercer ESPN3
  4:00 pm Cornell at Syracuse ESPN3/TWC
Feb 21, Sat 12:00 pm Maryland at Yale ESPN3
  3:00 pm Hofstra at Princeton ESPN3
Delay: ESPNU 2/22 8:00 am
Feb 22, Sun 7:00 pm Army at Syracuse ESPN3/TWC
Feb 27, Fri 4:00 pm Denver at North Carolina ESPNU
Feb 28, Sat 12:00 pm Harvard at Duke ESPN3
  1:00 pm Dartmouth at Notre Dame ESPN3
  1:00 pm Princeton at Johns Hopkins ESPN3
Delay: ESPNU 3/01 10:00 am
Mar 1, Sun 12:00 pm Virginia at Syracuse ESPNU
  5:00 pm Providence at Duke ESPN3
Mar 3, Tue 3:00 pm Yale at St. John's ESPN3
Mar 7, Sat 12:00 pm Navy at Johns Hopkins ESPN3
Delay: ESPNU 3/08 10:00 am
  1:00 pm Loyola at Duke ESPN3
  1:00 pm Villanova at Penn ESPN3
Mar 10, Tue 4:00 pm Bryant at North Carolina ESPN3
Mar 11, Wed 3:00 pm Robert Morris at Jacksonville ESPN3
Mar 14, Sat 12:00 pm Notre Dame at Virginia ESPNU
  12:30 pm Cornell at Yale FCS
  1:00 pm Drexel at St. John's ESPN3
  2:00 pm Johns Hopkins at Syracuse ESPNU
Mar 17, Tue 7:00 pm Harvard at North Carolina ESPN3
Mar 21, Sat 1:00 pm Army at Lehigh ASN
  4:00 pm Ohio State at Notre Dame ESPNU
  5:30 pm Villanova at Fairfield ESPN3, SNY
  6:00 pm Virginia at Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Mar 22, Sun 12:30 pm Duke at Syracuse ESPNU
Mar 28, Sat 11:00 am Siena at Canisius TWC
  12:00 pm Boston University at Navy CBSSN
  12:00 pm Syracuse at Notre Dame ESPNU
  1:00 pm Georgetown at Denver Altitude
  1:00 pm Marquette at Villanova BEDN
  1:00 pm Providence at St. John's ESPN3
  2:00 pm Rutgers at Johns Hopkins ESPNU
  2:30 pm Colgate at Loyola CBSSN
  5:30 pm Yale at Penn FS1
Mar 29, Sun 11:00 am Brown at Princeton ESPNU
  1:00 pm Duke at North Carolina ESPNU
  3:00 pm Ohio State at Penn State ESPNU
  5:00 pm Michigan at Maryland BTN
Apr 2, Thu 7:00 pm Albany at Syracuse ESPN3/TWC
Apr 3, Fri 7:00 pm North Carolina at Virginia ESPNU
  8:30 pm Villanova at Denver FS1
Apr 4, Sat 3:00 pm Penn State at Maryland BTN
  5:00 pm Notre Dame at Duke ESPNU
Apr 5, Sun 6:00 pm Johns Hopkins at Ohio State BTN
Apr 7, Tue 4:00 pm Marquette at Notre Dame ESPN3
Apr 11, Sat 12:00 pm Manhattan at Siena TWC
  1:00 pm Army at Navy CBSSN
  1:00 pm Denver at St. John's BEDN
  4:00 pm Syracuse at North Carolina ESPNU
  6:00 pm Penn State at Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Apr 12, Sun TBA    Maryland at Rutgers BTN
  12:00 pm Virginia at Duke ESPNU
  2:00 pm Ohio State at Michigan ESPNU
Apr 14, Tue 7:00 pm Hobart at Syracuse ESPN3/TWC
Apr 17, Fri 6:00 pm Harvard at Princeton ESPNU
  7:00 pm Colgate at Army CBSSN
Apr 18, Sat 11:00 am Maryland at Ohio State BTN
  1:00 pm Providence at Denver Altitude
  2:00 pm Duke at Marquette CBSSN
  2:00 pm Michigan at Johns Hopkins ESPNU
  4:00 pm North Carolina at Notre Dame ESPNU
Apr 19, Sun TBA    Rutgers at Penn State BTN
Apr 21, Tue 4:00 pm Albany at Siena TWC
Apr 24, Fri 4:30 pm Patriot Semifinal #1 CBSSN
  5:30 pm ACC Semifinal #1 at Chester, PA ESPNU
  7:30 pm Patriot Semifinal #2 CBSSN
  8:00 pm ACC Semifinal #2 at Chester, PA ESPNU
Apr 25, Sat 11:30 am St. John's at Georgetown CBSSN
  12:00 pm Ohio State at Rutgers ESPNU
  2:00 pm Denver at Marquette CBSSN
  6:00 pm Penn State at Michigan BTN
  7:30 pm Penn vs. ACC Team at Chester, PA ESPN3
  8:00 pm Johns Hopkins at Maryland BTN
Apr 26, Sun 1:00 pm Patriot Championship CBSSN
  1:00 pm ACC Championship at Chester, PA ESPNU
Apr 30, Thu TBA    Big East Semifinal #2 BEDN
  TBA    Big East Semifinal #1 BEDN
  5:30 pm Big Ten Semifinal #1 BTN
  8:00 pm Big Ten Semifinal #2 BTN
May 1, Fri 5:00 pm Ivy Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  8:00 pm Ivy Semifinal #2 ESPN3
May 2, Sat 10:00 am America East Championship ESPNU
  1:00 pm Notre Dame at Army CBSSN
  3:30 pm Syracuse at Colgate CBSSN
  7:30 pm Big East Championship FS2
  8:00 pm Big Ten Championship BTN
May 3, Sun 12:00 pm Ivy Championship ESPNU
  12:00 pm Boston University at Duke ESPN3

posted 04/07/2015
Loading Weather...
Field Status
Drexel Lodge Lower Field - Newtown Square OPEN (4/27) 
Drexel Lodge Upper Field - Newtown Square OPEN (4/27) 
EA Lower Turf - Newtown Square OPEN (4/27) 
EA Stadium Turf - Newtown Square OPEN (4/27) 
Gauntlet Field - Newtown Square OPEN (4/27) 
MNHS Stadium - Newtown Square OPEN (4/27) 
Notre Dame Academy Turf - Villanova OPEN (4/27) 
Paxon Hollow MS - Broomall OPEN (4/27) 
US Lacrosse Video Channel